Wednesday, May 17, 2006

 

It fell in my cart, really!

Last night, I had to make an emergency run to Walmart to get enough oil to fill a small truck engine. Let's just say that we got lucky and the truck appears to be running just fine, thank you.

While there, my cart was inexplicably drawn to the craft section where a ball of Peaches-n-Creme fell into my cart. It was only by a huge (and quick) effort that I was able to move the cart before large cones and many more small balls of cotton found their way into my cart. I swear they were moving on the shelf, getting ready to leap!

Comments:
ROTFLMAO
The same thing happened to me, only I wasn't fast enough to escape the cone. And I thought balls of sock yarn moved at the speed of sound. They ain't got nothing on a determined ball of cotton ;-}

Let this be the lesson of the day. Don't go near cotton yarn with a cart of basket. Danger, danger Will Robinson, the flying Peaches & Creame are incoming.
 
Will you call and share your experience with my husband. He swears that I'm making this stuff up!
 
yeah, I'm constitutionally incapable of escaping flying skeins of yarn and books (*ouch!*) whenever I walk into a yarn store!
 
i just hate it when that happens...next time i am at walmart i am sure i will run into that bouncing cotton as well! ;)
 
Yep, you gotta watch out for that yarn. It is some sneaky stuff. :-D
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?